+44 208 133 8463 | +34 603 875 064

The Business & Relationship Development Experts

Privacy Policy & GDPR

This privacy policy applies to JRF Global only and sets out how we use and protect any information that you give JRF Global when you use this website.

JRF-Global has implemented procedures in response to the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) which came into force on the 25th May 2018. The GDPR adds an additional layer of security to the processing and lawful use of data, giving individuals stronger rights over the use of their personal data.

JRF-Global has always taken measures to act in a responsible manner when handling client data.

We have put additional measures in place in line with the GDPR guidelines.

JRF Global is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, and then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

We keep our privacy policy under regular review and we will place any updates on this webpage. This privacy policy was last updated on 27th August 2018.

What information we collect

We collect your details when you email us with an enquiry.

Use of personal information

We process personal information collected via this website for the purposes of dealing with your enquiries and requests

Data Capture Information

We will send you information according to the preferences you submitted via our company email address. This information will be used purely to respond to any enquiry that you make to us and not for marketing purposes. If you would like to change these preferences at any point, please email us at enquires@jrf-global.com  or call us on +44 208 133 8463.

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

Cookies

The Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) (Amendment) Regulations 2011 has changed and the rules are essentially designed to protect the privacy of internet users. For more information on the changes please visit the Information Commissioners Office Website.

Google Analytics Cookies and Re-marketing (Google Double Click).

This website uses Google Analytics to help analyse how visitors use this site.

Google Analytics uses “cookies”, which are small text files placed on your computer, to collect standard internet log information and visitor behaviour information in an anonymous form. Note the deliberate emphasis of anonymous, as no personally identifiable information is collected about you unless you explicitly submit that information via a fill-in form on this website. So if I need personal info from you – for example your email address to sign up to our newsletter, or to make an online purchase –JRF Global will ask for it and you will have the option to provide it or not.

The anonymous information generated by Google Analytics cookies about your use of this website.

This information is then processed to compile statistical reports on website activity for www.prcostablanca.com

We use these reports to evaluate aggregate visitor usage so that we can optimise the content, and its marketing, to better meet your future needs.

We do not link, or seek to link, an IP address with the identity of a computer user. In fact, we will not associate any data gathered from this site with any personally identifiable information from any source, unless you explicitly submit that information via a fill-in form. Google will not associate your IP address with any other data held by Google.

In summary, your anonymity is safe. That is JRF Global’s commitment to you as a valued reader and potential customer.

How we use cookies

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer’s hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify records which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic as an anonymous aggregate and improve our website in order to tailor it to site visitor’s usage. Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages site visitors find most useful and improve upon the others pages. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any personally identifiable information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

Behaviourally Targeted Advertising Cookies

JRF Global uses first-party cookies for Google Analytics and may use third-party cookies for Google Adwords together to inform, optimise and serve ads based on site visitors past visits to your website.

JRF Global may use 3rd party cookies to serve you remarketing advertisements that we believe are relevant to your previous interests. For example, if you have visited our site and or purchased a product you could see a JRF Global advertisement on other sites within the Google Display Network that you visit.

However, we do not tell other sites who you are and we do not share your personal individual details. This is all managed through the Google Adwords network, where data shared with 3rd parties by Google. Member websites of the Google Display Network display ads based on aggregate data supplied to them by Google. See Google’s Interest-based privacy policy for more details-http://support.google.com/adwordspolicy/bin/answer.py?hl=en-GB&answer=143465&rd=1

Can a website user opt out of Google re-marketing cookies?

JRF Global only uses the Google Display advertising network for re-marketing.

Site users can opt out of Google Analytics for Display Advertisers and opt out of customised Google Display Network ads by visiting Google’s Ads Preferences Manager.

Need more general information on the practise of re-marketing in the EU and America?

Users of the worldwide web that are based in the UK and the rest of the European Union can visit www.youronlinechoices.eu and users of the worldwide web based in the US can visit http://www.aboutads.info/choices

The above websites are not associated with JRF Global and we are not responsible for their content.

Can a website user block cookies?

Cookies help you to get the most out of our websites. However, if you do wish to disable our cookies then please follow the instructions below.

How to enable and disable cookies using your browser:

Google Chrome

Click the wrench icon on the browser toolbar

Select Settings

Click ‘Show advanced settings’

In the “Privacy” section, click the ‘Content settings’ button

To enable cookies in the “Cookies” section, pick ‘Allow cookies by default’

To disable cookies, in the “Cookies” section, pick ‘Block cookies by default’

Note there are various levels of cookie enablement and disablement in Chrome. For more information on other cookie settings offered in Chrome, refer to the following page from Google:  http://support.google.com/chrome/bin/answer.py?hl=en&answer=95647

Microsoft Internet Explorer / Edge

Click on ‘Tools’ at the top of your browser window and select ‘Internet Options’

In the options window navigate to the ‘Privacy’ tab

To enable cookies: Set the slider to ‘Medium’ or below

To disable cookies: Move the slider to the top to block all cookies

Note there are various levels of cookie enablement and disablement in Explorer. For more information on other cookie settings offered in Internet Explorer, refer to the following page from Microsoft: http://windows.microsoft.com/en-GB/windows-vista/Block-or-allow-cookies

Mozilla Firefox

Click on ‘Tools’ at the browser menu and select ‘Options’

Select the Privacy panel

To enable cookies: Check ‘Accept cookies for sites’

To disable cookies: Uncheck at ‘Accept cookies for sites’

Note there are various levels of cookie enablement and disablement in Firefox. For more information, refer to the following page from Mozilla:http://support.mozilla.org/en-US/kb/Enabling%20and%20disabling%20cookies

Opera

Click on ‘Setting’ at the browser menu and select ‘Settings’

Select ‘Quick Preferences’

To enable cookies: check “Enable Cookies

To disable cookies: uncheck “Enable Cookies”

Note there are various levels of cookie enablement and disablement in Opera. For more information on other cookie settings offered in Opera, refer to the following page from Opera Software:  http://www.opera.com/browser/tutorials/security/privacy

Safari on OSX

Click on ‘Safari’ at the menu bar and select the ‘Preferences’ option

Click on ‘Security’

To enable cookies: In the ‘Accept cookies’ section select ‘Only from site you navigate to’

To disable cookies: In the ‘Accept cookies’ section select ‘Never’

Note there are various levels of cookie enablement and disablement in Safari. For more information on other cookie settings offered in Safari, refer to the following page from Apple:http://docs.info.apple.com/article.html?path=Safari/3.0/en/9277.html

We may also use Facebook ads.

The suggestions from Facebook on how to opt out of our ads.

https://en-gb.facebook.com/help/146952742043748

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Controlling your personal information

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

Whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, look for the box that you can click to indicate that you do not want the information to be used by anybody for direct marketing if you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to or emailing us at enquires@jrf-global.com.

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen.

Your personal data will not be transferred to countries outside the EEA by JRF Global. You have the right to access your personal information (subject to certain exemptions. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write an email to the JRF Global, Data Protection Officer at enquires@jrf-global.com.

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

Processing Client Data

Data Processing Controller: Identity: JRF Global Specialist SL – CIF: B54741772   Telephone: 603875064   Email: enquires@jrf-global.com

At JRF Global Specialist SL we process information you supply to us in order to provide the service requested and to invoice for the same. The data you provide is kept by us while our commercial relationship continues, or over the requisite number of years required to fulfil legal obligations. This data will not be given to third parties except in those instances where there is a legal obligation to do so. You have the right to obtain a confirmation of whether JRF Global Specialist SL has your personal data. You have the right to access your personal data, to rectify inexact data or to request its elimination when the data is no longer necessary.

Tratamiento de Datos de Clientes

Responsable: Identidad: JRF Global Specialist SL  –    CIF: B54741772  Teléfono: 603875064   Correo elect: enquiries@jrf-global.com

En nombre de la empresa tratamos la información que nos facilita con el fin de prestarles el servicio solicitado, realizar la facturación del mismo. Los datos proporcionados se conservarán mientras se mantenga la relación comercial o durante los años necesarios para cumplir con las obligaciones legales. Los datos no se cederán a terceros salvo en los casos en que exista una obligación legal. Usted tiene derecho a obtener confirmación sobre si en JRF Global Specialist SL  estamos tratando sus datos personales por tanto tiene derecho a acceder a sus datos personales, rectificar los datos inexactos o solicitar su supresión cuando los datos ya no sean necesarios.

Processing Potential Clients’ Data

At JRF Global Specialist SL we process information that helps us send you advertising relating to our products and services (whether by post, email, or over the telephone) and in order to invite you to events organised by the company. The data supplied is kept until such a time as you request that this activity ceases. This data is not transferred to third parties except where there is a legal obligation to do so. You have the right to obtain confirmation that JRF Global Specialist SL processes your personal data. Therefore you have the right to access your data, to rectify inexact data, or to request the elimination of data that is no longer necessary for the purpose for which it was gathered.

Tratamiento de Datos de Potenciales Clientes

Responsable: Identidad: JRF Global Specialist SL  – CIF: B54741772  Teléfono: 603875064    Correo elect: joanna@jrf-global.com

En nombre de la empresa tratamos la información que nos facilita con el fin de enviarle publicidad relacionada con nuestros productos y servicios por cualquier medio (postal, email o teléfono) e invitarle a eventos organizados por la empresa. Los datos proporcionados se conservarán mientras no solicite el cese de la actividad. Los datos no se cederán a terceros salvo en los casos en que exista una obligación legal. Usted tiene derecho a obtener confirmación sobre si en JRF Global Specialist SL  estamos tratando sus datos personales por tanto tiene derecho a acceder a sus datos personales, rectificar los datos inexacto o solicitar su supresión cuando los datos ya no sean necesarios para los fines que fueron recogidos

Back to top
Translate »